Why we process your data
This privacy notice is for landlords and residents of properties that apply for a parking permit from us.

In summary, we process personal data for the following purposes:

  • checking that a permit can be issued for your vehicle
  • sending you the parking permit

Obligations to provide us with certain information
If you are applying for a parking permit then you will be required to provide us with information so that we can check your vehicle is registered at an address that is authorised to have a parking permit. If you do not provide the required information then we will not be able to issue a parking permit.

Automatic decision-making and online profiling
We do not carry out automated processing of your personal data.

Information sources
If you are a landlord of a property for which a resident’s parking permit is available then your details may have been passed to us so that we can send you with a parking permit:

Data type Source
Name Property owner or managing agent
Address Property owner or managing agent

If you are a resident applying for a parking permit then you will have provided us with your personal data.

How we use personal data

Purpose Data processed Use of data Lawful basis for processing Data sharing Retention period
To send out a permit for to a landlord Landlord name and address Create cover letter and post a resident’s permit Legitimate interests IT service providers Until the parking permit is issued
To validate a resident’s permit application Resident name, V5, insurance documents
Resident address, vehicle registration
Check the vehicle documents refer to a property that qualifies for a parking permit Legitimate interests IT service providers Until the parking permit is issued
For the duration of the site agreement
To service the permit application Resident contact number To resolve any issues with an application Legitimate interests IT service providers Until the parking permit is issued

Transferring personal data overseas
For us to perform the normal functions of our company and in providing you with services, your information will not be transferred outside of the EEA.

Your rights

Right Detail
Marketing – You have a right to object to direct marketing. You have a right to object to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
Access – You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

You have the right to request access a copy of your personal data.

Rectification – You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information. If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of that information and to rectify the inaccurate personal information. Please note that if you receive services from us and request us to restrict processing of your personal data then we may have to suspend the provision of those services to you.
Erasure – You have a right to request that we delete your personal information.

You may request that we delete your personal information if you believe that:

  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided;
  • we have requested your permission to process your personal information and you wish to withdraw your consent;
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner; or
  • you have objected to your data being processed.

Please note that if you receive services from us and request us to delete your personal data then we may have to suspend the provision of those services to you.

Restriction – You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

You may request us to restrict processing your personal information if you believe that:

  • any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate;
  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided, but you require the information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner.

Please note that if you receive services from us and request us to restrict the processing your personal data then we may have to suspend the provision of those services to you.

Objection – You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information.

You have a right to object to us processing your personal information, including the profiling of your information (and to request us to restrict processing). We may override this request where:

  • we determine that there is a compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • we need to process your information to investigate and protect us or others from legal claims.

Please note that if you receive services from us and you object to us processing your information then we may have to restrict or cease processing or delete your personal information altogether and we may have to suspend the provision of services to you.

Portability – You have a right to data portability.

You may request us to transfer to a third-party your data in a machine-readable format where the:

  • personal information was provided on the basis of consent;
  • processing is by automated means; and
  • processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.
Withdraw consent – You have a right to withdraw your consent.

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal information for a particular purpose, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time for that purpose.

Exercising your rights – You can use the following link to make your request

Make a personal data request

Access – You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

UK Car Park Management Ltd
PO Box 3114
Lancing
BN15 5BR

info@uk-cpm.com

0345 463 5050

Lodge complaints – You have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator.

If you have an issue concerning the processing of your information then please contact our Data Protection Officer using dpo@uk-cpm.com

We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk