Why we process your data
This privacy notice is for website users.

In summary, we process personal data for the following purposes:

  • respond to website enquiries
  • undertake direct marketing
  • improve website performance and marketing

Transferring personal data overseas
For us to perform the normal functions of our company and in providing you with services, your information will not be transferred outside of the EEA.

Automatic decision-making and online profiling
Through the use of some cookies on this website we may carry out automated processing and profiling.

How we use personal data
Where we process your personal information for legitimate interests this means that we assessed that we have a legitimate interest in the processing for the stated purpose, that the processing is necessary for this purpose and we have not infringed upon your interests, rights or freedoms.

Purpose Data processed Use of data Lawful basis for processing Data sharing Retention period
To undertake direct marketing Name, role title, organisation, email address, physical address and phone number. Where you are not yet a client, to contact you by phone, email or post. Consent IT service providers 1 year
Where you are a client, to contact you by phone, email or post. Legitimate interest 1 year
To respond to customer enquiries via website contact form Name, email address, physical address and phone number. Where you are not yet a client, to contact you by phone, email or post. Legitimate interest IT service providers 1 year
Where you are a client, to contact you by phone, email or post. Legitimate interest 1 year
To improve website performance Device usage, website behaviour The understand better how a visitor navigates the website Consent IT service providers Google, Hubspot 1 year
To undertake outbound marketing Age, location, gender, website behaviour, interests To understand better the customer demographic Consent IT service providers Google, Hubspot 1 year

Information sources
We receive information about you provided by third-parties enable cookies.

Data type Source
Device usage, website behaviour, age, location, gender, interests Google
Device usage, website behaviour, location, gender, interests Hubpost
Device usage, website behaviour, location, gender, interests Hotjar

Your rights

Right Detail
Marketing – You have a right to object to direct marketing. You have a right to object to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
Access – You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

You have the right to request access a copy of your personal data.

Rectification – You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information. If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of that information and to rectify the inaccurate personal information.
Erasure – You have a right to request that we delete your personal information.

You may request that we delete your personal information if you believe that:

  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided;
  • we have requested your permission to process your personal information and you wish to withdraw your consent;
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner; or
  • you have objected to your data being processed.
Restriction – You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

You may request us to restrict processing your personal information if you believe that:

  • any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate;
  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided, but you require the information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner.
Objection – You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information.

You have a right to object to us processing your personal information, including the profiling of your information (and to request us to restrict processing). We may override this request where:

  • we determine that there is a compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • we need to process your information to investigate and protect us or others from legal claims.
Portability – You have a right to data portability.

You may request us to transfer to a third-party your data in a machine-readable format where the:

  • personal information was provided on the basis of consent;
  • processing is by automated means; and
  • processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.
Withdraw consent – You have a right to withdraw your consent.

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal information for a particular purpose, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time for that purpose.

Access – You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

To exercise this right please contact us at:
UK Car Park Management Ltd
PO Box 3114
Lancing
BN15 5BR

info@uk-cpm.com

0345 463 5050

Lodge complaints – You have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator.

If you have an issue concerning the processing of your information then please contact our Data Protection Officer using dpo@uk-cpm.com

We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk